Solved

Installing an MSI remotely psexec

Posted on 2014-11-05
16
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I'm trying to install an MSI package using the following command:
psexec \\computername -u "domain\user" -p "password" cmd /c "msiexec.exe /i""C:\file.msi" /quiet

Nothing is happening at all..

If I try the WMIC version...

WMIC /node:PCNAME product call install true,"" , "c:\File.msi" I get a 1603 error.

I'm using a script to copy my msi files to the C drive on the remote machine.  I just can start the install.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40424512
General reasons of error 1603 are at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834484 . For more specifics, collect detailed installation log and post here. Specify /l*v c:\install.log in the command in addition to everything else. Make sure domain\user has permissions to write to c:\ , or make it another directory.

"nothing is happening" because of the switch "/quiet", otherwise you would probably see the same error.

There's no need to run cmd.exe, you can

psexec \\computername -u "domain\user" -p "password" msiexec.exe /l*v c:\install.log /i C:\file.msi /quiet
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40424529
Running the command - PSexec has executed on the machine I see this in the processes of task manager.  Its just sitting.  I can't even see the log file created.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40424613
Is it an interactive-only type of install?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40424682
It should not be.  It pops up and you hit next - then it installs until it finishes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40424718
/quiet ensures that there's no interaction.

You can run cmd.exe with the same psexec, then in cmd.exe window enter msiexec with /quiet and see what happens.

Check switch -i of psexec, maybe it will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40424749
I'll try -i
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40424768
Nothing is working.  I'm not sure why but I'll try another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40424873
i think I must be this file.  I even tried copying the bat file to the PC and running it and it will not start the MSI
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40424938
run process monitor on remote and see is msiexec starts, then if it finds the msi file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40424945
I did  and it does and so does msiexec.exe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40425024
What happens if you manually run on the remote machine the same command as in psexec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40426014
OK head scratcher.. If I go to a cmd prompt and type msiexec /i "C:\file.msi" it pops up the installation, If i hit next it will install...  If I use the /qn It shows in in the processes, but it doesn't install the program.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40426743
You can't install that one remotely, if /q is still popping up a dialog box that you need to hit next to.  Someone messed up that MSI package and forced it to be interactive.  When you run that remotely, it's still waiting for someone to hit next, even if it's not popping up a dialog box into a visible place.  That dialog box is waiting for someone to respond, so that's why it's stuck.

What is it that you're installing?  There may be answer files that need to be set up or possibly some other options that can be passed to the file, although with msiexec, those options may be limited.  Depending on the software, you could find an alternative .exe installer or you could extract the package and repackage it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40426838
It's called PowerMic Citrix Extension Client  and SpeechMagic Extension Client. I wonder if these were "self made" into msi files.  It's for Dragon Enterprise version.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 40426882
The two ways to deal with that are:

1. contact software vendor, complain on the problem, hoping that they would listen. Drawback: the chance is about 0.1%.
2. Repackage or fix the installation (because what serialband said is almost certainly the case). Drawback: this requires very nontrivial qualification and tools. You can hire someone who has both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40426906
GOing to try to download the origional files and repackage them.  As long as I know the commands are correct eventually I'll get it to work.  thanks.
0