Solved

eclipse, IBM RSA IDEs shortcuts

Posted on 2014-11-05
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi,

Where can i find all the list of
eclipse, IBM RSA IDEs shortcuts

Are shortcuts are same across all the IDEs or do they change across different IDEs.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40425762
Please explain. Your question is absolutely not understandable.

What exactly do you mean with
- an "Eclipse shortcut"?
- an "IBM RSA" shortcut?

Shortcuts to do what? What happens if you double-click them eg?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 40425850
Eclipse: http://www.shortcutworld.com/en/win/Eclipse.html
IBM: Ctrl + Shift + L ( list all shortcuts)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40425872
All right, CEHJ apparently understood you.
I was thinking in terms of desktop shortcuts. ;-)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40426221
Eclipse: http://www.shortcutworld.com/en/win/Eclipse.html
IBM: Ctrl + Shift + L ( list all shortcuts)

so these shortcuts do vary with IDEs right. Which is bit confusing

Ctrl +1
 i heard  above very useful in eclipse but when i use it does not work. please advise
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40426846
 i heard  above very useful in eclipse but when i use it does not work. please advise
Where is that in the link i posted?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40433068
I read as below on the internet that

CTRL+1

It activates the quick fix and generates lots of code.

But i was not able to use that in eclipse or RSA. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40435386
in the link you posted it is said as below and attached
Ctrl+1      Open Quick Fix and Quick Assist

Please advise
ShortCut.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40437820
please advise
0