Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get username and the com1+com2 fields and then sum them for the entire user id in sql server

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
get username and the com1+com2 fields and then sum them for the entire user id in sql server
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40425311
What's a 'com1+com2' fields?

SELECT SUSER_NAME() as login_name, USER_NAME() as user_name
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428561
It's hard to understand the question but I'll try to guess that you want a SUM of fields grouped by users:
SELECT id, name, SUM(com1+com2)
FROM TableNameHere
GROUP BY id, name

Open in new window

0