?
Solved

Workweek - add 6 months and 60 days

Posted on 2014-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Experts, I have fiddled around with this workweek function and I cant get it to work.  

How can I modify the below for Workweek?  I am adding 6 months and 60 days.  I have 180 for 6 months but I dont believe that is totally accurate.  If know how to add 6 months then that is what I am after.  I am adding only calendar and not days counted M-F.  

=H114+180+60

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 400 total points
ID: 40424616
With EDATE you can add monthes to your date:
=EDATE(H114,6)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40424832
I am doing something wrong.  It is returning Weekend dates.  I am adding 6 months then adding additoinal 60 days and this is what the "8" is.  (6 +2)

you see something?
=WORKDAY(EDATE(H114,8),-1,1)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40425084
Try this:

=IF(WEEKDAY(EDATE(H114,6),2)=7,EDATE(H114,6)+1,IF(WEEKDAY(EDATE(H114,6),2)=6,EDATE(H114,6)+2,EDATE(H114,6)))

This will determine if your end date falls on a Saturday or a Sunday, it will push it to the next Monday.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40425106
Katie:  I am getting something not expected and wondering if your formula adds 6 months or is it 8?  I am thinking it is 6 but my original question was to add 8 total (6 months + 60 days which is about 8 months)

let me know..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 1600 total points
ID: 40425116
Oh, sorry, I read 6 months.  Yes, replace the 6 with an 8 in each instance to make it +8 months:

=IF(WEEKDAY(EDATE(H114,8),2)=7,EDATE(H114,8)+1,IF(WEEKDAY(EDATE(H114,8),2)=6,EDATE(H114,8)+2,EDATE(H114,8)))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40425153
thank you...it works!
0