?
Solved

Web Proxy Server Software required to only allow internet access to specific applications

Posted on 2014-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi guys

I have new customer who has all the computers not connected to the internet. However, there is local LAN and router and they only use wireless on iPad. I know it sounds weird but he wants to keep it that way.
Because of that, I require some web proxy software to be installed on the PCs (windows xp) which will allow my applications like backup software or Logmein to have access to internet. I know that a lot of applications have options for the proxy server to connect to internet but I just want the software to do it. It would be perfect if the software was free for commercial use or open source.

thank you
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Skowyrski
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40425595
A proxy is a "hop". Something that takes information from one side and sends it in the other, changing the headers so the destination thinks it's talking to the proxy.

If you want a piece of software that you install on a computer and only allows some application/ports to communicate with the network, that's called a firewall.

You have one that can be used for commercial use, built in on Windows. Simply block everything then open access only for the applications you want (your programs and the ones needed for normal LAN usage).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425667
Privoxy that can be set up to trust only specific applications. It is open source.

Websense, Wingate, ISA server are all viable commercial alternatives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40425701
If I was going to use Windows Firewall is it any good? I also use full version of AVG so could convince customer to get it, however their pcs are old Pentium 4s and any antivirus is most likely to slow them down.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40425813
I wouldn't bother with any PC installations.
a. Windows XP....
b. Weak PCs.
c. Need central management of allowed web sites

The Proxy products I posted in my previous response can all work as transparent proxies, applying access management on the network level.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425824
To use a proxy you would need another computer, setup as proxy, and all the other computers setup to route their internet traffic through that computer. It's the more secure, but complicated way. And it requires another computer between the network and the internet gateway (your ISP router, most likely).

To use the current setup, where you have XP boxes, you would need to apply firewall rules that block internet access to anything but allows your software. This is the less secure solution, as a local user can change the firewall rules, if he manages to get administrative rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40425827
You can imagine how cost is very important to this one as they only have 3 pcs in workgroup.

Do you think that Windows Firewall will do the job? I don't worry if somebody changes the settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40425841
It should. I haven't worked with the firewall in XP in a long time, but what you want is pretty basic and should be possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Skowyrski
ID: 40426766
Will try Pivoxy and Windows Firewall on Windows XP in the virtual machine I have.
0