Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataBase Software

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
I have one project, for that purpose i want to use database system, which one will good good ( oracle,Sql,MySql...etc), this database will be available to our clients over the internet, so i want to secure this database as well, i am planning to use VPN for this but i am not sure which VPN i should use, i want this database to be in read only mode for the clients,if any one want to access our database for some kind of information they have buy license from us, this is the scenario.....
0
Comment
Question by:Ajeet Kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40424607
There really is no 'best'.

My advice:
Go with what you know.  For example:  If you are an Oracle DBA (or have them on staff), it makes sense to go with Oracle.

As far as security:
You typically don't have the database directly accessible from the Internet.  You also don't typically let clients have direct database access.

You create applications that allow users to retrieve/manipulate data.  In the Internet/Intranet world this is commonly done through Web Services.

App calls web service.  Web service calls database.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425750
You can get VPN solutions from any of the major vendors of networking equipment (Cisco, Juniper, ...).

But ... accessing databases over the internet is doing something that databases aren't designed for. Your clients are very likely to experience performance issues. Database connections are designed for low latency/high bandwidth reliable LAN connections, not for high latency internet connections.

Going for webservices, as suggested by slightvw, may be a better solution because these protocols are designed for the internet. Of course your application must allow this.
0