Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I set the size of /boot when doing a grapical install of redhat linux 6.x ?

Posted on 2014-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
As many know the disk partitioning software that is used in redhat Linux during the install is not as flexable as one would like it to be.

We like to keep several old kernels under /boot and it eats up more space than the default size permits.  

Every time I try to make /boot larger in the disk partitioning gui it keeps on telling me I can not modify this because it is part of ....

I know I can boot the system into rescue mode or I can do a kickstart install to set /boot where ever I want however that is not practical, I would like to understand how I can modify this.

Erasing the redoing the partitioning can be dangerous as I could get a nonstandard install  

rehat 6.x
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40424907
if you do a custom partition configuration you can create /boot the size you want
if you need to keep several kernel versions, recommend 2gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40425352
I see where you are coming from however it seems pretty sad I need to do all that just to increase one lousy partition that just happens to be /boot
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40425361
is this for a new system or an existing system you want to modify partitions with?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427205
Technically you dont need any /boot partition on a modern hardware.
If you start with default partitioning you must delete LVM PV, then you can resize partition.
Why would you need it bigger than default half-gigabyte? Each kernel is like 50MB and it keeps 5 around???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40431835
gheist

you were right, it is not that hard to delete and recreate.  I have an issue with the gui not being able to reize this easy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40432100
LVM's outer partition is forever
0