Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sync google calendar with outlook

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-13
Since Google shut down their calendar sync program, I need another program to sync with my outlook Calendar. I have tried the sync 2 and it does not work for me. Can anyone recommend another program to use.
0
Comment
Question by:stw_tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425870
Have you tried Calendar Sync: http://www.pppindia.com/calendar-sync/index.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40426018
If you don't have google for work (the paid one) you don't get the google connector for outlook. Even with the connector my users have problems with changed calendar times and other issues. For my users that don't need conversation view, I give them emclient http://www.emclient.com/ and they really like it. It seems to be less buggy than outlook with gmail calendars.
0