[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Synaxt on if/or statement

Posted on 2014-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
What is the correct way to write this statement:
if ($_SESSION['Last_Page'] == "Space_Display.php"
 or $_SESSION['Last_Page'] == "Space_Edit.php")

I've seen several examples with different syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40424922
You can also use '||' in place of 'OR' (or 'or').   http://us1.php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40425098
To paraphrase:

I want to do something if $_SESSION['Last_Page'] contains either "Space_Display.php" or "Space_Edit.php" but if $_SESSION['Last_Page'] contains neither of those strings, I want to do something else.

Is that correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 40427044
Thanks that works.  I just wanted to make sure the syntax was what people are using.  Use the || instead of OR.
Glenn
0