Solved

How to alternate even-odd page margins in Word 2007

Posted on 2014-11-05
8
3,592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Using Word 2007. Printing two-sided. Have only pictures inserted onto pages - no text. Want to alternate the margins so that the pictures are, in a sense, right-aligned on odd pages and left-aligned on even pages. I have tried using the Mirror-Margin facility but that seems to only affect the even pages, providing a larger right-hand margin. The margins on the odd pages do not seem to change, leaving the picture essentially centered on the odd-numbered pages. When I preview the document with Mirrored Margins active, the "Inside" dimension only seems to be visible on even numbered pages.

Is there a way to have the left-hand margin (the margin nearest the binding edge, or the hole-punch edge) alternate, providing a larger margin on the left for odd-numbered pages and a larger margin on the right for even-numbered pages?
0
Comment
Question by:pbeaven
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40424942
This setting is in the Page Layout (Setup) dialog/ribbon.

Click on the Margins and select Mirrored or similar setting. I just don't have thos Word version by hand so I cannot be more accurate.

Look here for more info - the Multiple pages combo
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40425070
Have you tried Gutter settings, or is that what you mean by Mirror margins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbeaven
ID: 40427080
I have tried the Mirror Margin facility, setting Top = 1"; Bottom = 1"; Inside = 1.25"; Outside = .75" and Gutter = 0". Ostensibly, this should provide a margin on the left-hand side of each page that is 1.25" and a right-hand margin of .75". So, page 1 should have a wider margin on the left, where the binding goes or holes are punched, and page 2 (the back side of page 1 since I'm printing two-sided) should have a wider margin on the right, again where the binding would be or where holes are punched.

What I actually get is: no noticeable change on the margins on the odd pages (pages 1, 3, etc.) and what appears to be the correct margins on the even pages. It acts as though the Mirror Margin settings are applied to even pages only.

The first image below shows an odd page/even page with everything center aligned. The second image shows those same pages with the Mirror Margin settings active. Note that the odd page seems unchanged while the even page appears to reflect the Mirror Margin settings correctly.

Images on each page with normal margin settings
Images on each page with Mirror Margin settings as described in the text
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40427469
OK, try to set the Gutter > 0".
Then please post the hardcopy of all tabs on your Page setup dialog.

And if it will still fail then the only recommendation can be upgrade to W 2010. Errors in all Word versions are possible...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40427490
OK - I think what you have to do is (as Graham Skan mentioned) is to use the gutter setting like so:
Page Layout tab -> Page Setup group and click the small arrow at bottom-right of group to open the Page Setup panel
Make sure you select Apply to: Whole document at the bottom of the Margins tab, then set the Gutter: value to, say, 0.25"
Now you set the Multiple Pages: to Mirror margins
Gutter   Mirror marginsPlease let us know how this works out for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
ID: 40427495
This isn't really a margin issue; you need to manage the alignment of the images on the pages.

To do this, right click on an image and choose More Layout Options to display the Layout dialog. In the Text Wrapping tab, choose the "Top and Bottom" wrapping style, then switch to the Position tab. For the Horizontal positioning, select "Book layout" and choose Outside of Margin.

This will ensure that the image will be set against the outside edge of whatever margins you have for the page (so right on a recto or odd page, and left on a verso or even page).

This screen shot shows the effect of setting a series of images as described above:9 images set with Book layout=outside of marginThe dialog on the right shows the book layout settings

Tip: If your document consists of images only, you should probably ensure that each image is in its own paragraph (an Enter after each one) so page breaks work more reliably. In my screen shot, the dotted rectangular boxes under each grey image are the paragraphs associated with each image because my Word Options are set to show text boundaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbeaven
ID: 40429122
Thanks to all you Gutter advocates. I set Gutter = .1" and that fixed the problem. I will study Eric Fletcher's suggestions as well because I think they'll improve my understanding of Word's insides. But for now, I'm all set. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40429149
Glad to be of help!
0