Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issues with javascript code that was before

Posted on 2014-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
On this page, the two videos have an overlay of title text with grey background. When the user clicks on the video the grey box with the type is supposed to slide down. The code is there at the bottom of the ._global.js file and I'm pretty sure this was working, but it now isn't. I have been trying to figure out why it is not working now. Will keep working on but hoping someone can help me if I cannot figure it out

http://walmartcareerswithamission.com/why-walmart/our-mission/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craftyfirst
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40425346
There's an exception - Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'id' of undefined in _global.js:296 (same error on line 300), which is:
var temp = event.target.a.id;

Open in new window

I think you should get rid of the ".a" part of it.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425359
replace :
var temp = event.target.a.id;
by :
var temp = event.target.d.getAttribute("id")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craftyfirst
ID: 40426946
thanks. this worked perfectly.
0