?
Solved

Looking for compatible SCSI Card

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a server here that I want to use a tandberg tape drive with.  The SCSI card used on the server it was previously attached to won't work.

I need to find a compatible card with the new server (have attached a pic of the buses)... looks to be one pcie x16 and 3 x4?

Does anyone know of a card I can use? the new server is a dell tower server. I think this one might work... but shows 1x host connectivity but supports other pcie buses? http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/6b221a2a-b1e8-4b0c-ad22-2def94042d25/0/29320lpedatasheet2072.pdf?
IMAG0088.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425792
That card should be fine, you can put a x1 card in a x4 slot. I wouldn't use the x16 slot as it may be reserved for graphics.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40426118
Upgrade adaptec firmware in last host card worked in (Desktop PC is good option too)
it could be able to work in too good conectors after.
0