Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make a boolean field on a form more intuitive

Posted on 2014-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Access 2013.

I have a form which has a Boolean yes/no field.   By default, the field is set to 'yes' but the user is free to change  it value.

When the user enters the field (goes into edit mode),  the cell will display    

-1   or    0

for yes or no. The user input a zero or minus 1.

I would prefer that the user of the database to not see the Boolean equivalents.  I really don't like combo boxes on a form.   I realize that I could set this field to a text field  with a length of 1 (allowing only 'y' or 'n'),  but this would make some other things more difficult for me.

 I like the Boolean field, but want it to be more elegant. Is there another solution?
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425111
Use a checkbox on a form. That will work with a Boolean.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 40425168
That works fine.  Thank you very much sir.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40425171
I also prefer the checkbox but you can set the format so Boolean fields show as Yes/No or True/False.
0