?
Solved

How To Unlock Trend Micro Private Post Account

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
We use Trend Micro's email encryption solution. Specifically, it encrypts outbound emails that meet certain criteria. The intended recipient has to register with the system (called Private Post) to retrieve the encrypted message.

We have a user whose account seems to be locked. He has tried answering the security questions, but he doesn't know the answers to them (for whatever reasons). This person's identity has been verified, so there is not fear of foul play.

Our I.T. staff is saying that there is no way this account can be unlocked. They're saying that once an email address is registered, it is locked and not even Trend Micro has any ability to control or unlock the account.

I'm not sure this is correct. Does anyone have any knowledge about Trend Micro's Private Post system? Can a registered account be "unlocked" and become usable again?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 400 total points
ID: 40425958
After clicking on forgot password, if they answer the question wrong 3 times it's locked for 24hrs.  Have they tried again after that time has passed?

Techsupport can be reached @ 1-877-338-7363  Option 2 then Option 1
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 40426179
Trend Micro Encryption for Email (TMEE) ensures that only the intended recipient can read your email and attachment. The only way to read Private Post messages is to be the intended recipient. Below is from TM.
It uses the Sakai Kasahara Key Exchange Mechanism (SK-KEM). SK-KEM is a set of densely intricate mathematical algorithms for exchanging the local and global keys that make encryption possible. Private Post technology encrypts data from end to end. During transit, the contents of email messages, including attachments, are encrypted using military grade advanced encryption standard (AES) with 256-bit keys. The unique AES key of each message is encrypted using SK-KEM. When an email is at rest, it can only be decrypted using the SK-KEM key secured on the computer of the intended recipient using a passphrase known only to that user.
Also the registered email address will be locked to the PC that registered it. In fact, you can use a registered email address on two or more computers. For example, you can use TMEE on both your home and work computers.

Coming back, you should check out this TM link
http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1057615.aspx

What happens if I cannot remember the security answers?
The system allows three attempts for you to entry the security answers correctly. If you failed all three, the reset process will be delayed. You will receive a notification similar to the following:

>The password reset will complete but has been delayed due to authentication failure.

>The delay period depends on how many times you answered incorrectly.
If you answered one (1) question incorrectly, the reset will be delayed for one (1) day.
If you answered two (2) questions incorrectly, the reset will be delayed for two (2) days.
If you answered three (3) questions incorrectly, the reset will be delayed for five (5) days.

>On the last day of the delay period, you will receive a final confirmation email asking you to confirm the reset.

Once you confirmed, you will be redirected to the portal to change the security questions and answers.
0