Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display Google Map with addresses stored on website

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi all.

I have a php page where I enter the following information, it gets saved in the vendorAddress table on the webserver:

Builder, Address, City, State, Zip Code
Community, Address, City, State, Zip Code

Now I want to be able to display a Google Map with all of the information in the vendorAddress table with markers on the map for each.

I do not know the latitude and longitude, just the address.

How can I do this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sim1980
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425342
Click here on "Javascript + HTML" : https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/examples/geocoding-simple

The best is to locate the vendor lat and long because reverse geocoding may give you wrong results
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425473
Google can geocode addresses, if you have the appropriate application permissions.  You do not need to have the lat/lon data.  If you do not have these permissions you can buy them.  Here is some background information that may be helpful.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350-Using-the-Google-Maps-API-in-PHP.html
0