?
Solved

Pentaho Reports

Posted on 2014-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-20
Please find attached screenshot of my report requirement.
I need to create the same in the pentaho report with data and label been made invisible if data is not available.
Please let me know how to handle this in a smart way.
Thanks All.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40430251
Your data and label have a Visible property.  Put a formula in there ... something like

If(strlen(datafield)>0,True,False)

I'm a bit rusty on the syntax, but that's the basic idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 40433061
I did that but when we preview and the data is empty it leaves the empty spaces without deleting those spaces
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Star79
ID: 40448473
solved a part of the question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Carter
ID: 40787899
Hi,

I know this might be a bit late, but you could put each data/label inside a band and use the visible property on the band rather than on the object.  That way the whole band gets hidden.

There is also the option to remove whitespace property (can't remember of the top of my head) that would then collapse any gaps.
0