Solved

windows 8.1 Boot problem

Posted on 2014-11-05
11
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I have asus pc, every so often the computer does not start and goes straight to the UEFI bios, the only solution is to repair the boot with the paragon rescue disk containing the windows assessmnent and deployment kit for windows 8.1  
 
I have windows 8.1 64 bit, with the  follow info in the partition:
partition 1: system, id 15:active and
Partition 3: windows c:status bootable
0
Comment
Question by:luis82
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40425242
every so often the computer does not start and goes straight to the UEFI bios

I think the most likely cause is a failing drive. Get the manufacturer's drive test tool and test the operating system drive.

It is possible that Windows 8.1 has operating system damage but the more or less random fault suggests hardware.

I would also run Memtest to test memory in case it might be faulty.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40425281
Update your BIOS
See asus.com to download the updater tool.

Link:
http://www.asus.com/microsite/2014/MB/New_4th_gen_Intel_processor_compatibility/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40425293
If the BIOS update does not help, then It may be due to hardware failure such as HDD, Motherboard, memory, etc.
Download UBCD and run full Hardware diagnostics.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40425739
What drive are you using to boot Windows from? SSD or HDD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40427407
I'm using HDD
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40427446
Once when Windows is running run chkdsk on all partitions. Best if you check the HDD vendor and model and then go to official website to download there the hdd test tool.
All of the HDD vendors have such tools and they are free of charge. Download it and perform full scan of your drive. If the drive is ok - then the problem is either in BIOS or in bad cable connection.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40433424
Have you Downloaded UBCD and run full Hardware diagnostics, HDD, Motherboard, memory, etc. as I previously suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40435523
Thank's for the help i run de hdd test tool, it's the hdd that have damage sector's
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40435537
So that is where we started here and you need to replace the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40435865
Never run chkdsk on a failing HDD.
You may be able to recover your data if you remove the HDD and then connect it to another PC.
Use GetDataBack

Link:
https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40443612
thanks for the advice , I'll do it
0