Solved

Try to add a field for User Input

Posted on 2014-11-05
17
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I am trying to add a field from a table to a form for user input.  I have to tie the field on the form to the field on the table.  But it is not allowing me to input anything into the that field.
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
Comment Utility
Is the underlying field in your table having a field type of AutoNumber?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
But not in the field the primary key is the Autonumber
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
Comment Utility
You can't make changes to a Autonumber field - that's why it's called Autonumber.  Every time you add a new record to the table, that Autonumber field automatically inserts a new number into that field, based on the "incremental value" you have specified. So for example, if you have 3 fields in your table as  follows, you only have add FirstName and LastName fields to the form.

  - ID (Autonumber)
  - FirstName (Text)
  - LastName (Text)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
Either the form or the underlying query is not allowing edits.
Or you have bound the textbox to =[YourUserInputField]. If so, remove the equal sign.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
I have it as unbound now...but when I put a input into the field..it carries to all the records that I have queried.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
Yes, that's how an unbound control will work.
But I thought you wanted a bound control (textbox) to enter data for each individual record?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Yes..I do want to enter data for each individual record.  How do I do that?  I am so new to access
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
If not present, create a new field in the table.
Bind the (new) field to a textbox like the existing fields.
If the old fields can be updated, the new field can be updated as well.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
Comment Utility
Only the fields you want to enter data into must be in your form.  An unbound control is NOT linked to any table in your database, so anything you put in that unbound field will NOT be saved in your table.

Like in my example above, if you have 3 fields in your table, you should only enter data to the FirstName and LastName fields, but not the ID field since Access will automatically put data in it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Yes I understand that..so what I am doing is running a query based on two tables.  One of the tables I added blank fields.  I queried it because our analyst only need to pull thier accounts.  I based the form off the query.  So lets say Analyst "Andrea" has sixteen records that were queried.  the first few fields are her name (No change), bank (no change), Initial deposit (no change), how much was deposited (Need to change).

Does that make sense.  I cant figure out where I went wrong.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
It is difficult with the story in bits and pieces. First you had one table, now two and a query.
What are the table structures, and what does the query look like?

/gustav
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I based the form off the query.

Well, it seems that your "underlying data source", which is a Query rather than a Table, is read-only.  That is, the result set from the query that you use as the RecordSource for your form is not updateable.

It is common to use saved queries or basic SELECT statement as RecordSource for forms, however, make sure the result is updateable.

A non-updateable query is when either one or both of the aggregate functions/keywords, such as SUM or GROUP BY is present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
I guess I was trying to make it easy....I thought maybe the same thing has happened to them so I am looking for a solution
One table is local and the other is a ODBC link table.  I am having problems with the local table fields.  I am trying to place (input) a number into the field..while I have a subtotal in the footer of the form.  Once I input the number, the subtotal will add the two fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
So how do I make it updateable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Here is my DB...please help.  I have repeating data when I enter data into BC1_Change...Just want it for the one record and then move to the next record.
Allotments-DB-QWorks-NewFund-08.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
Comment Utility
Figured it out!  Thank You
0