Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same host, different domains, different ports, same IP address

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Hi,

I have two applications running on a same server:

Application A
Application B

Server X with internal IP 10.0.0.10 and external 75.45.45.45 (simulated IPs)

Application A is accessed through port 8080
Application B is accessed through port 8081

GOAL:

I would like to access Application A through domain appA.com without having to put port number
I would like to access Application B through domain appB.com without having to put port number

What I have done so far:

- Pointed public DNS for both domains to the public IP
- Pointed private DNS for both domains to the internal IP
- Did a binding on IIS for both of them under same IP, differen domain and different port.

I am still unable to achieve what I would like to do.

QUESTIONS:

1) Is it possible to access these applications through their respective domains without having to enter port number?
2) What am I missing?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:ArgieIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40425275
If these are both web applications, you can only do what you want with a reverse proxy. You can't do it with DNS and IIS headers alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 40425299
Hi Cliff, if that is the case, can you please expand on the reverse proxy solution? Thank you
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425429
There are many reverse proxies out there. Apache can be one. Thin. Squid. Many UTMs have a reverse proxy option. But each ks very different in actual configuration. So I can't be more specific.

The general premise is the reverse proxy will listen on the public IP, on 80 and/or 443, look at the requested URL, make its own request to the end server on the ports you specify based on rules you create ahead of time, and then reply to the original request with the internal reply. So you can "hide" port changes and do advanced decision logic. But every implementation has their own way of writing those rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 40425449
THanks Cliff; I guess I will have to investigate more on the reverse proxy as its still not very clear to me.

Would like to hear any other opinions if anybody is aware of any other ways to accomplish our goal.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40426254
from dns prospective there is no option to hide port number however you can do the url re-dirction using reverse proxy.
if you can get help from your Linux admin he might know if that can be achievable in your environment.

in one of my prev. projects, we created a cname appA and pointed it to Linux server which had configuration to re-direct url with port number so users had to only type appA in their browser and it goes to the destination url with the port number.
0