?
Solved

VWware vSphere client for Ipad

Posted on 2014-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello Experts,

Can someone tell me if there is a VMware vSphere for IPad?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SerjTech
ID: 40425240
Yes there is, please check out link below.

VMware vSphere Client for iPad
By VMware, Inc.
https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/vmware-vsphere-client-for/id417323354?mt=8

I have not used it so unable to provide anymore information on this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40425241
Yes.
VMware vSphere Client for iPad from itunes.apple.com

Link:
https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/vmware-vsphere-client-for/id417323354?mt=8
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40425249
Seems I was typing at the same time as SerjTech ...so we both posted similar suggestions.

More info can be found here:
Video series on how to setup and use the VMware vSphere Client for iPad.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msjXKWFdgcM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40425254
Wicked.

I don't need to spend money on a laptop or Surface Pro 3

Nice
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40425255
Also FYI:
vCenter Client for Apple iPad installation and setup by sysadmintutorials.com

Link:
http://www.sysadmintutorials.com/tutorials/vmware-vsphere-4/vcenter4/vcenter-client-for-apple-ipad-installation-and-setup/
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425256
BUT, you will also need some additional technology, other than just the App! (please note this is old Tech today, this was launched in 2011!)

The App is very pretty, but there are other better clients (which cost money!).

You will also need VMware vCenter Mobile Access as well!

https://labs.vmware.com/flings/vcma

Most have now changed to using the Web Client, which just needs a browser, which you can do much more with.

You cannot create VMs using the iPad Client, it's just a PRETTY Graphical App!

You can do vMotion, Start and Stop etc....

I would use the Web Client....and maybe not waste much time on it!

So it's not close to the vSphere Client really, it's a nice iPad Pretty Graphical App which was a VMware Showcase for the App Store!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40432674
Thanks
0