Solved

Need to add ram?

Posted on 2014-11-05
25
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
K9N6PGM2-V
Other numbers seen are:
MS-7309 VER 1: 3.
N 1996
------------
manufacturer = MSI
model = MS7309
We assume the lower left arrows point to the video card.
We assume the other arrows point to two memory sticks. We have 2 gig and need to add 2 more.

If the two slots are occupied can double the ram be added?
What other numbers needed to get the right ram?

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000504.htm

It looks like we only have two slots and both are occupied.

r
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on your computer and operating system. If you have a 64-bit operating system, 2 Gb is not really enough and you should be able to remove the 2 modules and insert 2 x 2Gb modules for 4 Gb in total.

Check the specifications for your particular motherboard and it should tell you.

Do you have a 64-bit operating system?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Vista 32 bit. Some software is not working well as far as data feed. The minimum they require is 2GB but they recommend 4GB.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
Crucial, a well known RAM brand, has a scanner that will scan your MOBO and give you the current RAM info installed and the max that your MOBO can handle. You don't have to go with Crucial RAM I just use the scanner to find out what I have and what I can upgrade to.

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/systemscanner
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
Any 32-bit system will only use 3 GB maximum. Check the motherboard specs, but if you can put in 4 GB only 3 will get used.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
From Crucial. It says the max. is 8,192MB  = 8GB ?
y
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
There is ZERO point to 8 GB for a 32-bit system. Unless you are going to reformat and install (now) Windows 8.1 64-bit, you need not bother. Just stay with 4 GB.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
So what this is saying is that your MOBO can handle up to 8gb RAM. However as John pointed out, being 32-bit Vista you won't get more than 3.5gb usable. Just the nature of the technology. However, it seems that MOBO can support up to Windows 7 64-bit so if you could upgrade it could be worth it. Now it comes down to "is it worth it to spend money on new RAM and a new OS" or is it cheaper to just buy a new computer...hard to say really.

Granted if you want to upgrade to 2x2GB (4gb) it will be your cheapest and best solution with Vista 32-bit.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Someone is going to give us the extra ram, if they have it. They have changed memory, hard drives, etc. so they will check the systems they have taken out of service and see if they have two 2GB sticks. They are actually disposing of some old Windows 7 machines to get Windows 10, but we are in no position to ask for one of the Windows 7 machines. They will be given to staff members who need one at home.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Windows 10 is nearly a year away for a production release so don't wait for it. I have the Tech Preview running fine, but do not put that into production.

They are actually disposing of some old Windows 7 machines to get Windows 10  <-- The inmates are running the asylum. Get Windows 8.1 at this point and for next many months.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Just make sure if they give you RAM that it is DDR2 PC2-5300. It should say on the RAM stick itself the speed/voltage. They need to match. You can't just use any 2GB stick.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Sean:
Crucial showed DDR PC2 5300.
DDR2 the same thing?

John:
Their entire office is upgrading out of Windows 7. I think they are going with Windows 10 not sure. Maybe they are going to Windows 8.
All their office systems will be given to staff and one of our neighbors is on the list to get a system to replace his XP.

3 or 3.5GB ram will be better than the 2GB I have. The data feed from the program is bearable so the extra 1-1.5 GB will be noticeable.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Nick - you have more or less changed this to a question of strategy.

If the entire office is upgrading NOW out of Windows 7 and staying with Windows, their only option is Windows 8.1, They cannot get Windows 10 today.

Most of my client Windows 7 machines are decent, so we will not begin replacing them until the end of 2015. THEN Windows 10 will be available.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Sorry I read that wrong. DDR is NOT the same as DDR2. If the MOBO is DDR then DDR2 won't work. For the record we are now on DDR3 and have been for some time. DDR RAM in your comp makes me feel that computer is around 5-7 years old minimum. Vista came out in 2007 and I bet that machine was one of the first ones...especially being 32-bit. It might actually be hard to find DDR RAM. Truthfully I would look into upgrading to a new comp as you can buy brand new 4-8gb RAM Windows 8.1 PCs starting at around $300 honestly. They have come down in price. Just a thought.

Also as John pointed out Windows 10 is not in production yet. I too have been using the Tech Preview and it's neat for sure but not ready for production. So if they are all upgrading out of Windows 7 they are definitely going to 8.1 guaranteed.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
So I need DDR PC2 5300.

I just know the guy mentioned October. October is gone so maybe the upgrade out of Windows 7 will be next October.

Personally I want to avoid the OS that does not have the start button and things are hidden on the edges. I think 7 is the one nobody likes (?)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I hope DDR PC2 5300 is the correct one.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Microsoft ended the availability of Windows 7 five days ago. New computers must come with Windows 8.1. Windows 10 is third quarter next year.

Windows 7 has a start button. What OS are you using?

Windows 8.1 has no start button.

Windows 10 has a start button.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you Nick, and I was happy to help as always. Good luck with your move up to Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
http://www.ebay.com/sch/Memory-RAM-/170083/i.html?eBaySchURLH=http%3A//www.ebay.com/sch/i.html&_from=R40&_nkw=DDR%20PC2%205300&_dcat=170083&rt=nc&_pppn=r1&Bus%2520Speed=PC2%252D5300%2520%2528DDR2%252D667%2529

No DDR PC2 5300 obvious on Ebay. If it's not on Ebay........

I think they are going to switch from 7 to 10 next year. They don't want 8.1 which some of them have tried.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Windows 10 is next year. Look in my E-E Profile and read my two articles on Windows 8 and Windows 10.

I use Windows 8.1 now and I am going to replace my Windows 7 Desktop with a Windows 10 Desktop in about a year.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
If DDR and DDR2 are not the same then issues...........DDR2 every where.

As well as buffered and non buffered, ECC and non ECC, and registered = a mess.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
Comment Utility
Yea Nick, unfortunately RAM isn't as simple as "place stick here that fits". Even still, John made a good point that Windows 7 is no longer supported it seems so Windows 8.1 it is. I personally prefer Windows 10 right now but haven't tested out performance for increases since its still very much in beta form. Even still, best of luck to you!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Crucial dot com was wrong on my motherboard. The manual for my motherboard says
DDR11 = DDR2.
The guy does not have any I can use so I may buy two for $17 each on Newegg.

http://us.msi.com/support/mb/K9N6PGM2V.html#down-manual
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
1GB stick replaced with (1) 2GB stick.
Total 3GB.

The new ram installed by a computer shop has changed the function of the pc on website links from Windows Mail  and windows within another program = ??
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The new ram installed by a computer shop has changed the function of the pc on website links

Not too likely. Something else is wrong. Additional memory can increase speed but not normally change function.

It is possible that the programs were constrained and not working properly with 2 Gb of memory. If it is working properly, you are probably OK.

If the computer is not working correctly, there would be some other cause.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I'll ask a new question.
The changes started today after the new memory was installed.
When Crucial said the two sticks should be the same the computer shop said not so.

So, instead of spending $ on (2) 2GB sticks, they suggested to replace 1 of the 1GB sticks with 1 of the 2GB sticks. So, I have one 1GB and 1 2GB.

They gave me the old 1GB so I can put it back and test further.
But settings in a program changed.
I can not call tech support for that program until 9pm EST.
0