?
Solved

Where is css file?

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
5,846 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
This is a followup to question ID: 28448526

I have this at the beginning of <head> in a page:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="//code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css">
<script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.2.js"></script>
<script src="//code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/jquery-ui.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/resources/demos/style.css">

I want to be able to see (and maybe change) the css in "/resources/demos/style.css". I don't even understand how it works, that directory structure is NOT on my site..

I just want to get this css file so I can understand things & maybe make changes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40425292
if this file is not on your folder, you just have a 404 error (file not found) so you have nothing to open and try to understand
who put this line here ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425967
The first 3 are absolute URLs that just assume the http protocol and download from here:
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.2.js
http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/jquery-ui.js

The last one:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/resources/demos/style.css">
is a URL to the file named "style.css" that is expected in the folder path "\resources\demos" relative to the location of the open htm/html page on the web server (or on your computer if you have saved the page or site site locally).  If you don't have that directory structure, then "style.css" isn't loading and there's nothing much you can do about it unless you know what the original file was.  Check the root of the domain and see if it is there, then either change the URL in the <link> tag, or create the folders and move the CSS file to the "demos" folder.

Did you use another page somewhere, do a File > Save As > "Web page only" in your browser, and then use that htm/html file for your site?

Addendum:
Looking at your other question, I think this is what you want:
http://jqueryui.com/resources/demos/style.css
body {
	font-family: "Trebuchet MS", "Helvetica", "Arial",  "Verdana", "sans-serif";
	font-size: 62.5%;
}

Open in new window

It should have been in the downloadable *.ZIP file that contains the respective source code, as was suggested by gary in that other question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40426681
To Leakim971

I set this up about 4 - 5 months ago based on response to EE question ID: 28448526.

It works fine & the styling has to be functioning because it is NOTHING like what I have.

So I have no clue what to do. I will look further & get back to you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40426691
OK, so I guess the styles are coming from http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css; I'll look at that.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40427968
Thank you rkorts
0