?
Solved

NVidia Driver won't uninstall on Debian?

Posted on 2014-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I was looking to remove this driver, and everything appeared to be normal, expect the uninstall process dies at this point:

Where it gets stuck.
It just stays hung there. Nothing in any of the logs tell me what it's stuck doing, and I have to break out of it, and run dpkg to fix missing items as well as clean up locks manually.

I would like to just remove this driver (even if I have to do it manually). I know there is a file list under /etc/apt/ that (I think) shows me all the files that were installed. I could just remove stuff according to that, rmmod (and maybe blacklist) drivers, and update the kernel. But I wanted to get some ideas from other folks first.

any tips?

PS> It's Debian 7.0 Wheezy.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 40425639
It looks as if you are trying to remove the driver while you are running from a GUI, from a terminal Window. If you read the instructions in that text, you'll see that it says "no X screens should be configured...".

Make sure you don't boot into the GUI, then try running the de-installation again.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 40426318
Or, if you are already in the GUI, Press Control alt f1 to switch to a console and just kill or stop X from there.  You can start it up again after you're done.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40427199
It will rebuild all initrd images to have no stains of nvidia driver. That is expected. Like 5 minutes per kernel on your system.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 40427263
DrDamnit was trying to upgrade from within X.

DrDamnit loses 10XP for failing to RTFM.

DrDamnit dies of dysentery.

Once I switched up to a different session, it worked fine. Everything is all fixed now. Thanks for reminding me to expect horses when I hear hoof beats instead of zebras.
0