?
Solved

Can I migrate Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials evalutaion to Win 2012 R2 Standard evalutaion?

Posted on 2014-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I am currently evaluating Microsoft Windows 2012 R2 Essentials. Is it possible migrate it to an evaluation version of Windows 2012 R2 Standard?

I don't want to just wipe it and start over because I've installed Veeam Backup & Replication and have downloaded over several hundred gigabytes to backup from my remote server.  There isn't any crazy stuff going on other than the Veeam installation.
0
Comment
Question by:matt1237
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40425430
remove the essentials role and you have standard
change-ServerEdition.ps1
<#
.SYNOPSIS
Use this script to change Windows Server 2012 to 1 of 4 types.  The script installs or uninstalls
windows features to get to the desired type.  The 4 types are:
Core - just a commandline
Minimal - commandline with added binaries to run some MMCs and Server Manager
Full GUI - standard desktop look with all GUI tools
RemoteDesktop - Add the desktop experience pack to be used in a Remote Desktop farm setting.

.DESCRIPTION
Convert-Win2012ServerType -Type (Core, Min, Gui, RemoteDesktop)

.PARAMETER Type
Choose one of the following - Core, Min, Gui, RemoteDesktop

.Notes
	* Author  - Nate Pope
	* Date	  - 11/28/2012
	* Version - .3
.EXAMPLE
To convert to a core install:
Convert-Win2012ServerType -Type Core

Convert to a GUI install:
Convert-Win2012ServerType -Type GUI

 #>
 param(
 [Parameter(Mandatory=$true)]
 [String[]]$Type
 )
 
Function InstallMask {
$InstallMask = 0
if ((get-windowsfeature server-gui-mgmt-infra).installed) {
	$InstallMask += 1
}
if ((get-windowsfeature server-gui-Shell).installed) {
	$InstallMask += 2
}
if ((get-windowsfeature Desktop-Experience).installed) {
	$InstallMask += 4
}
return $InstallMask
}

Function Covert2Core($mask) {
if ($mask -eq 0){ 
Write-Verbose "Already Core"
return
}
$inst = uninstall-windowsFeature -Name Desktop-Experience, server-gui-Shell, server-gui-mgmt-infra 

return $inst.RestartNeeded
}

Function Covert2Min($mask) {
if ($mask -eq 1){ 
Write-Verbose "Already Min"
return
}else {
uninstall-windowsFeature -name server-gui-shell, desktop-Experience 
}
$inst = install-windowsFeature server-gui-mgmt-infra
return $inst.RestartNeeded
}

Function Covert2Gui($mask) {
if ($mask -eq 3){ 
Write-Verbose "Already Full Gui"
return
}elseif ($mask -gt 4 ) {
uninstall-windowsFeature -name Desktop-Experience
}
$inst = install-windowsFeature -Name server-gui-Shell, server-gui-mgmt-infra
return $inst.RestartNeeded
}

Function Covert2RD($mask) {
if ($mask -eq 7){ 
Write-Verbose "Already Remote Desktop "
return
}
$inst = install-windowsFeature -Name Desktop-Experience, server-gui-Shell, server-gui-mgmt-infra
return $inst.RestartNeeded
}

 
########################################################################################################### 
 

 $mask = InstallMask
 switch ($Type) {
	Core {
		$reboot = Covert2Core($mask)
		break
	}
	Min {
		$reboot = Covert2Min($mask)
		break
	}
	Gui {
		$reboot = Covert2Gui($mask)
		break
	}
	RemoteDesktop {
		$reboot = Covert2RD($mask)
		break
	}
	default {
		Write-Warning "The TYPE parameter must be specified (Core, Min, Gui, or RemoteDesktop)"
		break
	}
}
if ($reboot) { Restart-Computer }

Open in new window

http://www.deploymentbunny.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40425479
1) that script only changes the interface; does nothing regarding essentials role

2) you would need to use dism to change the windows edition and have a product key to use

DISM Windows Edition-Servicing Command-Line Options
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825157.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40425665
remove the essentials role and you have standard
I removed the essentials role but it still says this in the lower right corner of the Desktop background:

Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials
Windows License valid for 171 days
Build 9600

you would need to use dism to change the windows edition and have a product key to use
I tried entering:
DISM.exe /online /Set-Edition:ServerStandard /ProductKey:XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX /AcceptEula

Open in new window

I keep getting the error, "The specified product key is not valid for the target edition." There didn't seem to be any Trial key listed for Sever Standard on the TechNet website. Since I don't have one I tried using the original free trial key for Essentials that was listed under Prerequisites section on the TechNet website.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40425814
So the question is, did you download the trial of essentials, or did you download the trial of standard and then enable the essentials role?  I suspect the first is true.  So you would have to bring up another server with Standard and then make it a dc, copy data, transfer FSMO roles, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40426274
You are right I downloaded the trial of Essentials. The reason I am upgrading is because I don't want a DC. I didn't realize that Essentials has DC enabled by default and it conflicts with Veeam ONE in addition to the DC i already have on the network.

So could it still be possible to Set-Edition in this case?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426282
no, since standard is the only option there and you don't have a product key
seems there is no standard eval; only datacenter which you can't transition to from essentials

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-windows-server-2012-r2

you could build a new one using datacenter eval and migrate your data over and don't have to worry about it being a domain controller
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426529
You still couldn't transition to standard because the standard server would have to be a DC to get user accounts on it
0