Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS issue on SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have a sbs2008 server as my DC and my DNS server. I have users on the domain that cant access random websites. If i connect to my wireless which doesnt go through my DC and gets its IP address and DNS info from the firewall can visit all sites that cant access from host on my DC. However the site some times works and some time doesnt. I have have restarted my DNS server service on the DC but no luck. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:miamitech305
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 40425391
Hi,

If it sometimes works, and sometimes doesn't, but *always* works when going out from the same PC, but via a different DNS / NIC, then it seems to me that it must be either your DNS Server, or your network.

To be sure, I would do an NSLOOKUP from the machine while connected to the DC, and see what IP address (if any) gets returned for the destination site, and then do the same while connected to the wireless.

If you get a valid DNS lookup on wireless (presumably you are else you wouldn't get to the site), but not from the DC, then the issue must lie either in the SBS2008 DNS Service, or in its upstream connection, or in the DNS server it forwards to.

Once you have both of those responses, please post back with the results.

While you are waiting for it to happen again, please can you check and post back with the forwarding servers that each of your 'firewall' and DC use for upstream DNS lookup.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425424
if you are not using dns fowarders and instead only using root hints then that could be your problem. The fix is to use fowarders i.e. google public dns (8.8.8.8/8.4.4), OpenDns (208.67.222.222/208.67.220.220), Level 3 (4.2.2.2/4.2.2.3)  ISP's are notorious for not having reliable dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40431873
I cleared the cache and my fowarders are using google's. I still get the issue of users being able to get to on the site and some times they cant. I have changed the DNS on some computers to google DNS and when other users cant access the site they can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40433882
If i run nslookup i get the following on my SBS 2008 server that is my DNS and DHCP and DC.

c:\windows\system32 nslookup humana.com
Server: Unknown
Address: fe80::fd77:ab27:1c2f:a228

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: humana.com
Address: 205.145.65.225

And I address 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4 to my dns forwarders and i still can access some site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40433902
I disabled ipv6 and now my nslookup shows my local server and ip address but i still cant access the sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40436513
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438808
Hi MiamiTech305,

I also resolve humana.com to the same IP as you got, so that seems to be working (at that point in time at least).

Have you managed to run the NSLookup both ways while you are having a problem yet?

If so, please can you post the results of both here.

Also, please can you confirm - have you set the forwarders for *both* your 'firewall' and DC to be 8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4 ?  If not, please advise what forwarders you have set in each of those two devices.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40439887
Both my forwarder and firewall have 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4

If tried the nslookup when the site wasnt working and this is the results

c:\windows\system32 nslookup www.humana.com
Server: Servername.Domain.local
Address: 192.168.XXX.250

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: e6490.KSD.akamiedge.net
Address: 172. 229.171.52
Allias: www.humana.com
            San1.humana.com.edgekey.net

I also nslookup the other site not working again go the following.

c:\windows\system32 nslookup www.extendedcare.com
Server: Servername.domain.local
Address: 192.168.XXX.250

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: e719.b.akamaiedge.net
Address: 172.229.148.120
Allais: www.extendedcare.com
           www.extendedcare.com.edgekey.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40440835
I ran DCDIAG.exe for my DNS on my DC and this is the results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>dcdiag /test:DNS

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = BOCA-SBS
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BOCA-SBS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... BOCA-SBS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BOCA-SBS

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... BOCA-SBS passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : Domain

   Running enterprise tests on : Domain.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: BOCA-SBS.Domain.local
            Domain: DOMAIN.local


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  a.root-servers.net. (2001:503:ba3e::2:30)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  b.root-servers.net. (128.9.0.107)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  b.root-servers.net. (2001:500:84::b)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  c.root-servers.net. (2001:500:2::c)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  d.root-servers.net. (128.8.10.90)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  f.root-servers.net. (2001:500:2f::f)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  h.root-servers.net. (2001:500:1::803f:235)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  l.root-servers.net. (198.32.64.12)

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter
                  [00000006] Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Clien
t):

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.XXX.250:
                     BOCA-SBS.Domain.local

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.XXX.250:
                     gc._msdcs.DOMAIN.local

               Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
         controllers:

            DNS server: 128.8.10.90 (d.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 128.8.10.90
            DNS server: 128.9.0.107 (b.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 128.9.0.107
            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DN
S server 198.32.64.12
            DNS server: 2001:500:1::803f:235 (h.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:1::803f:235

            DNS server: 2001:500:2::c (c.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:2::c

            DNS server: 2001:500:2f::f (f.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:2f::f

            DNS server: 2001:500:84::b (b.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:84::b

            DNS server: 2001:503:ba3e::2:30 (a.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.
0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:503:ba3e::2:30

         Summary of DNS test results:

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: rpboca.local
               BOCA-SBS                     PASS WARN FAIL PASS PASS WARN n/a

         ......................... DOMAIN.local failed test DNS

C:\Windows\system32>


How can i repair these issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40462201
I think its an ISP issue even though they say it isnt.
0