Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost among the #s

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a function for generating a spreadsheet and it works fine.  I use the following code to call it

<CFOUTPUT>
<CFSET K=GenerateSpreadsheet("Freddi","#GetNames#")>
#K#
</CFOUTPUT>

How do I rewrite it as

<CFOUTPUT>
#GenerateSpreadsheet("Freddi","#GetNames#")#>
</CFOUTPUT>

without the hashes around GetNames causing a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jdthedj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rjohnsonjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425498
I wouldn't think that would throw an error but you can do this:

<CFOUTPUT>
#GenerateSpreadsheet("Freddi",GetNames)#
</CFOUTPUT>

Open in new window


I think your issue was the ending >
<CFOUTPUT>
#GenerateSpreadsheet("Freddi","#GetNames#")#>
</CFOUTPUT>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 40426875
Thanks rjohnsonjr.  I had thought I needed the hashes around the query name
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 40432821
>> I had thought I needed the hashes around the query name

Only because you put quotes around the variable name. When you do that, CF doesn't know GetNames is a variable. It won't evaluate it unless you put # signs around it.  So if you skip the quotes, you don't need the # signs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 40433755
Thanks for the explanation agx - It makes more sense when you understand the reasons ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 40434954
Yep. The real problem was the trailing ">", but I figured an explanation of the # sign stuff wouldn't hurt either :).
0