Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Do You Load DropDown Values From a Database Using a MVC Razor Setup?

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
How do you load values from a database table to a dropdown using MVC Razor View and Microsoft SQL Server?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426631
The better approach depends on how you have everything set up.

One solution would be to use a view model, and have a property that returns a list of SelectListItem objects, that you can bind in the view.

Example:

@Html.DropDownListFor(model => model.State, model.StateList)
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426746
No clue on the MVC part, but like Bob I've used views, or sometimes Stored Procedures, to generate lists that are connected to a dropdown.  

You can even pull off an <ALL> like this...
SELECT id, label
FROM (
   SELECT -1 as id, '<ALL>' as label, 1 as sort_order
   UNION
   SELECT id, column_name, 2 as sort_order
   FROM source_table) a
ORDER BY sort_order

Open in new window


Then in your view or stored proc handle the -1 as 'ALL' like this...
WHERE (@id = -1 OR @id = id) 

Open in new window

0