?
Solved

iPad development

Posted on 2014-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Is it possible to retrieve or re-engine the soft code if I get the .ipa file ? I want to change some picture inside the package ...


Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428734
Hi AXISHK,

No - since the IPA file only contains the compiled project, the source code can't be obtained from this.
You need xcode project for change picture, then you build and regenerate ipa.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448239
Hi,

To some extent yes you can. Rename the foo.ipa file to foo.zip, then extract it and you will get the payload directory. look for that image and replace it by your own one. then zip the whole folder back and rename it too foo.ipa.

If you could not find the image, that's because it's not embedded in the application's bundle (e.g. the app downloads it from the server) or the iOS developer has embedded an encrypted version of the asset. In that case to change the image, you don't have any options other than having the project source and recompiling the app in your way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40448955
Tks
0