?
Solved

Juniper firmware update download

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
hello Experts
actually this is not question but need help from you
i need download the last update of SSG140 firewall firmware, although i have register on Juniper but the account is not being actived not sure whats wrong, so could someone of you help have download it from the following portal and share the package to me?

thank you

https://www.juniper.net/support/downloads/?p=ssg140#sw

SSG140 6.3.0r17
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40426642
You need to have Juniper support to download the firmware (that is how I have done it in the past). We cannot upload firmware that we got via support to this site.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 40426674
"We cannot" means "we are not allowed to". As John told, you need to straighten that out with Juniper JTAC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40427414
thank you
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 664 total points
ID: 40427514
if you gone through the step in account creation, you should have email notification on this as well..

https://www.juniper.net/support/Set_Up_Account_Overview.pdf
Step 4: Confirmation
Upon submission of this request you will receive the confirmation page as seen below. This completes the User Account request process. Generally you will receive an email providing access information. Standard turnaround time is generally 48 hours from submission.
They have Login Assistance
Additional help that can be obtained by going to http://www.juniper.net/entitlement/loginAssistance.do which will provide additional documentation, Customer Care phone number s and an online Customer Care Help Ticket form. Standard turnaround time is generally 48 hours from submission.

download site - in case you need ... http://www.juniper.net/support/downloads/?p=ssg140#sw
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 40427887
thank you
0