Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some workstations stop have the antivirus definitions updating, why?

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
This is using Symantec cloud for 80 workstations. Recently, found that about 13 xp workstations stop to have the anti virus definitions updated. These workstations do not have Internet access, but, they are allowed to access Symantec websites with http/https access. I checked the firewall, and the same settings remained. What could be the problem?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 40427359
Have you tried manually updating the definition then seeing in they will update after that.

CT
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40427528
Besides manual update test, see also

Low disk space on a Symantec Endpoint Protection client
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH141811

How to clear out corrupted definitions for a Symantec Endpoint Protection client manually
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH103176

How to manually update definitions for a managed Symantec Endpoint Protection Client using the .jdb file
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH104363

In case, if the SEP client is unmanaged then check this

SEPM not updating virus defs
https://www-secure.symantec.com/connect/forums/sep-121-unmanaged-client-not-updating

Else try reinstall the agent package and see if it can get updates again..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40432074
Hi, this is using Symantec cloud but not SEPM client...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432146
looks like in the past the Symantec forum shared on likely similar case with symptom and re-installation cum fix released from support is concluded to solve. See link. You may be good to raise a support call http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sep-cloud-update-issued-9-12-2012-causing-issue-xp-workstations
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40449067
At the end, lodge a support to Symantec and problem resolved
0