Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 12.04, how to use internal HP LINUX Imaging and Printing software ?

Posted on 2014-11-06
14
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi !   Everyone,

I recognized  hplip 3.12.2-1 somewhere in my Ubuntu 12.04, according to the
instruction in HP LINUX main page guide.    Then I want to run the AUTOMATIC
INSTALLER like the below,

   
     $ sh hplip-3.12.2-1.run  


Unfortunately, the following is all I can get,

     $ whereis hplip
     hplip:   /usr/share/hplip

but not exact location of the AUTOMATIC INSTALLER like hplip-3.12.2-1.       Where
is it  ?      Or should I go for DOWNLOADing the newest hplip version ?     Thanks
for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:mkido
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Gould earned 1200 total points
ID: 40426164
It looks like hplip is already installed. You can check this by running "dpkg -l hplip"
This will also give you the version

You might want to add the toolbox too (hplip-gui)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40427196
You need to use CUPS admin interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40428066
Hi !  Dave Gould,

Actually I did already,
$ dpkg -l hplip
----
----
ii    hplip    3.12.2-1ubuntu       HP Linux Printing and Imaging
So, I am saying that my Ubuntu 12.04 already have 3.12.2-1 of hplip.    
Now, my question was WHAT NEXT ?       Well, I carefully read HP Linux Printing and Imaging pages again, and found the following,

"If you want to use the currently installed version of HPLIP, try running hp-setup in a terminal shell".  

So I did hp-setup, and then it worked well (for my Ubuntu computer).    But my colleague's Ubuntu 12.04 got an error message for missing QTK or else, (just like dependency error).    Well, the complicated situation here is that my office doesn't have HP printer, by my colleague has a HP printer (PSC 1350, All-in-One).    I was doing this for my colleague.    So, one moment.   I may let post here for my colleague's error message, here later on.  

Bye now
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 40428087
Nice walkthrough with pictures:
http://www.wikihow.com/Install-a-Printer-Driver-to-Ubuntu

See your printer here:
http://www.linuxfoundation.org/collaborate/workgroups/openprinting/database/databaseintro
It will show available driver options. You might need more than hplip alone
btw whats your printer? I am eager to say something wise on it ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 40428263
You should be able to install an HP printer by going straight to the CUPS interface

open a browser and enter "localhost:631/admin/"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40429804
Hi !   Guys, I will post the my Computer's successful HPLIP running screenshot, (however I don't have a HP printer here).   I will get the error message or the error screenshot from my colleague shortly.   Give me time a little while, because my colleague gets into the weekend off work time now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40429815
At terminal, running hp-setup,
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40430001
hplip is just one piece of software. Maybe you need gutenprint or foomatic in addition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40434627
Hi Guys,

I finally obtained screenshot of my colleague, which displays the error after Terminal command $ hp-setup.    Her computer is also Ubuntu 12.04, and actually I did the setup.      Up to now, i don't know why mine works and hers doesn't.      Her Ubuntu 12.04 is likely missing one or two critical library (components).    Let me post the screenshot at first.   Sharon-hp-seup-2014-11-10.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40434637
Qt/PyQt 4 is essential for GUI function ?    Then we have to supplement Qt/PyQt4.    What do you think ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40434641
You need to use --qt3 parameter (hp-setup --qt3). Normally QT is pulled as a dependency of same hp printing package (it is used by e.g. opera browser and skype)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40439358
One moment.   I and my colleague are still working on.     My side of Ubuntu 12.04, hplip-3.14.10.run installation successful,  and hp-setup successful again,

$ sh hplip-3.14.10.run
$ hp-setup


My colleague's 12.04, we are working on right now.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40439432
It really insists on running graphical hp-setup:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HPPrinterInstallation
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 40444843
Hi  Dave Gould and gheist,

Thank you for all of your comments.   We (I and my colleague) made it SUCCESSFULLY!.   At this time, we stuck around the Terminal command line way.   Here is the summary.    It was really simple after all.

(1)  System is Ubuntu 12.04.    The standard installation from CD, Ubuntu-12.04.2-desktop -i386 (Precise Pangolin), install HPLIP software together.      We can verify it by,

          $ dpkg -l hplip
          the result displays,
          ii    hplip    3.12.2-1ubuntu       HP Linux Printing and Imaging

now HPLIP software is inside there in the computer.

(2)   Once software is there, all we need to do is to run the following command at Terminal.

          $ hp-setup                          (this is the answer to my TITLE question)

(3.1)   When Device Discovery window comes out, almost done.   Go for it.
(3.2)   When warning and error appears like below (the case of my colleague),

     warning :  Qt/PyQt 4 initialization failed
     error :  hp-setup requires GUI support ...

          then, the HP-GUI must be installed in advance to run $ hp-setup, to so do,

          $ sudo apt-get install hp-gui

     This fixed perfectly the error message.   After this, run again $ hp-setup.

Actually I found that just band new Ubuntu OS 12.04 loading installs HPLIP software but missing GUI supporting Qt/PyQt 4.      Therefore, go for,

          $ sudo apt-get install hp-gui

then start $ hp-setup.    THANK YOU EVERYONE.   Bye now.
0