Solved

Office 365 - Sorry, it looks like that email address is already in use. Use another one.

Posted on 2014-11-06
12
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I am trying to create a new user with a new email address but get the error "Sorry, it looks like that email address is already in use. Use another one."

The email address has been created previously by mistake & then deleted.

I am sure that the email address hasn't been assign to another user, they are only 2 & I have checked the aliases.

How if by any chance the email address I need to create in the system can be removed entirely to make sure I can create a fresh one.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40425705
I've noticed It takes a while before the address gets released again by the system. After a few hours I could re-create the same address again/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40425831
You can use the following command in PowerShell to find and identify an account that is using the address you want to create:

Get-Recipient | where {$_.EmailAddresses -match "emailaddress@"} | ft Name, RecipientType, EmailAddresses

Then you can modify the account / distribution group or whatever is using the address and go on to create the account you want to create.

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40425867
@Alan: Powershell on 365?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425885
Yes, it's possible ReneD100. See here for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn568015.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40425890
Absolutely.  Use it all the time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40425895
Cool, didnt know that would work. Thanks for the link!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40427173
@ Alan

Command is not working for me
"Get-Recipient | where {$_.fred@sitename.com -match "fred@sitename.com"} | ft Name, RecipientType, EmailAddresses"

Please screen shot of error attached


Thanks
Capture.png
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40427212
You have modified a bit too much of the script.  Try the following:

Get-Recipient | where {$_.EmailAddresses -match "fred@sitename.com"} | ft Name, RecipientType, EmailAddresses

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40427329
Still no success, but get a different error now

"The Term "Get recipient" is not recognised as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file ..........

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40427364
There is a Minus symbol between Get and Recipient - the error seems to suggest you aren't adding it.

Please copy / paste the command or type it out carefully / accurately.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40427427
Hi Alan,

The exact steps that I am doing are:

1) Open powershell as administrator

2) $Cred = Get-credential
I enter the admin user & password

3) Copy & paste
Get-Recipient | where {$_.EmailAddresses -match "fred@sitename.com"} | ft Name, RecipientType, EmailAddresses

Thats it

Then the error
""The Term "Get recipient" is not recognised as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file .'

not sure what I am missing?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40427438
You need to be Running Windows Azure Powershell:
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/install-configure-powershell/

Then run the following commands one at a time:

Set-ExecutionPolicy unrestricted

$Cred = Get-Credential (this will then prompt you for credentials - enter ones that are valid for the Office 365 domain)

$Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri https://ps.outlook.com/powershell/ -Credential $Cred -Authentication Basic –AllowRedirection
Import-PSSession $Session

Then run:
Get-Recipient | where {$_.EmailAddresses -match "fred@sitename.com"} | ft Name, RecipientType, EmailAddresses

You should get a better result now.
0