Solved

Using my Office 2010 Word and Excel templates with Office 2013 on Windows 9.1

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I have numerous custom templates I've used for years with Word and Excel. I obtained a new Windows 9.1 computer and installed Office 2013 Professional on it. I copied my templates to the correct folder under Users\myusrnamename\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

However, when I choose to create a new document, I get all the wonderful (NOT) templates Microsoft shipped with Office and the ability to search for more such stuff online. But there is no option to create the new document from my templates.

What, if anything is the solution?

Thanks,
Doug
0
Comment
Question by:Douglass MacLean
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 167 total points
ID: 40425755
The default position has changed (of course).

It is now: C:\Users\username\Documents\Custom Office Templates
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 333 total points
ID: 40425791
When you click on NEW
You will see FEATURED  PERSONAL (up high on the left)

FEATURED is selected by default.
Click on PERSONAL to see Your templates and template folders

You can change your PERSONAL templates location by going into
File > Options > Save
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 333 total points
ID: 40425799
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Douglass MacLean
ID: 40427893
Thanks. All three comments were helpful
0