?
Solved

regex replace

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi
I'm trying to remove bullet points  from an HTML field using ...............
ltrim(regexp_replace(regexp_replace(regexp_replace(regexp_replace(aa.value,'<li>',''),'</li>','<br>'),'<ul>',''),'</ul>',''))  

However, I'm still getting some whitespace at the beginning of each line in my text field where the next bullet point was - how can I remove this - if possible?

FYI - I am using this field in Crystal Reports where I can see this leading whitespace eg

This was the first bullet point and nicely aligned to the left.
 This was the second bullet point and NOT nicely aligned to the left.
 This was the third bullet point and NOT nicely aligned to the left ..etc
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:PHIL Sawyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425980
First:
No need for regexp_replace since you really aren't using any regular expressions.  A simple replace should work.

Now, eliminate crystal reports to figure out where the spaces are.

I typically concatenate a value to both sides and run in sqlplus:
select ':' || some_value || ':' from some_table;

Then I can see if the space is in the value by looking at the colons.  This will tell you if the issue is in the data or in Crystal.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426063
if you want to use regexp, you can simply include all of them that have consistent replacement in a " |-list"

trim(replace(regexp_replace(aa.value,'<li>|<br>|<ul>|</ul>'),'</li>','<br>'))


can you post some sample data that is currently erroneous along with expected results?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 40428197
Thanks
0