Solved

permissions using global security group not working

Posted on 2014-11-06
9
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have a single forest, single domain AD network running a single 2003 DC with all others DC's running 2008.

We have a group of staff who are part of a security group called "admin" with 5 users added to this group.

I have created a shared folder on both a 2003 and 2008 server and given the "admin" security group full access but the share still doesn't allow access however if I add one of the users that works fine.

Any thoughts would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cmlbaete
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40425880
You may have to set both the NTFS permissions as well as the Share permissions.  Share/NTFS permissions operate in a least access mode first.  Meaning if you have Full Control at the Share level and Deny at the NTFS level, you get an Access denied.

I would try to match the permissions at both levels and test again.

Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425884
When you created the shared folder, did you grant the admin security group access to the share itself?

i.e. Right click on the folder you are sharing > Properties > Sharing tab > Advanced Sharing... > Permissions > does the admin group have Change access ticked? By default the Everyone group only gets Read access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 40425923
Hi Dan

That is spot on - I have All users, Full access at the share level and then on the security tab I am adding the Security group to have full control.

VB ITS - I have not added the admin group to the share as I thought All users, Full access would then allow anyone who was added in the security tab.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425926
Just to clarify, when you say All users, do you mean the Everyone group? There is no All users group by default, unless this was a group that was manually created on your end?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 40425929
Yes you are correct, sorry should have made that clearer.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 40425930
And the users still cannot access the share?

When was the AD group created?  Have the user's in this group logged off and then back on?  Their group membership would need to be updated after their user accounts were added to a new group.

Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425933
What error message are the users getting when they attempt to access the share? Post a screenshot if possible.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40425934
"Their group membership would need to be updated" meaning that their security token created during logon would need to recalculated due to the new group membership.  The logon process is the only way to accomplish this.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 40437208
Thanks for your help with this one - it was indeed just a simple case of logging off and back on. I often change security permissions which change immediately. I foolishly expected this to be the same.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now