Solved

strange issue with word

Posted on 2014-11-06
8
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello I have an issue with word in a windows 7 pro 32bit runnig in an HP Compaq 8000 quad 4gb ram.

Suddenly the word became to made somthings like the arrow icon switch to circle icon very fast, and again an arrow icon.

When we were to print, in the screen where we made a lot of selections, the downlist to select duplex, simple... was continously downlist and the icon changing to arrow to circle and viceversa. So It's impossible to select nothing.

We as using and old office version, we noiw have changed to office 2013 but the issue still is on. I have cleaned the registry and temp files.

If I open session with another user, the word  works fine, so the problem is in the user session.

I don't want to delete the user and reinstall all again.

How can I Clean all the thinks relationated with office in the user files, appdata....registry....?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40426042
Various items in the user profile can become corrupted. They include the Normal template and a couple of registry keys. The solution is to delete them and to allow Word to recreate them.

This article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541 from Microsoft explains the steps more fully and for later versions of Word there is an automatic Fix-it programme.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40426054
If I open session with another user, the word  works fine, so the problem is in the user session.

People damage Windows profiles - it happens all the time.

Try uninstall all versions of Office completely. Do not leave an old Office version installed if you have moved to Office 2013. Make sure everything Office is uninstalled including (for some versions) bits that are Office in Programs and Features but different than the main Office entry. Just be certain everything Office is uninstalled.

Now restart and install Office, go to Office Updates and update it.

See if that works. My guess is no and then your only recourse is to create a new profile and delete the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40426351
Hello John, i have tried to uninstall and reinstall Office but the issue still is on.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40426423
If you cannot uninstall Office there is something wrong with the computer operating system. You have tried another Windows user profile without success as well.

So going from here:

1. Run System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again, close out and restart. Can you now uninstall Office?

2. Run a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need a Windows 7 DVD to do this. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial with steps on Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If this looks daunting or you want to be sure of a fix for this, back up, format and reinstall Windows 7.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40426543
John, I can uninstall perfectly and install again perfectly.

But i issue still is on.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40426548
I understand, but if the issue prevails, you need to try the Windows Repair steps I outlined.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40426632
Deliberately, uninstalling and reinstalling Office products will not disturb user settings, so if the data saved in the profile has become anomalous, that process cannot help.

Do try the steps or the fix in the Microsoft article that I suggested.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40427873
you can use a fixit for removing office completely  http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/971179/nl
0