Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to send High resolution image in chat application?

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hello, I am working on chat app. How to send high resolution image in chat app?
0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40432218
What tools/languages are you using for your Android development?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 40432398
I am using Eclipse(Juno) for developing Chat Application.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40442523
Have you thought of using clipboard?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448259
Hi,

(I assume that your chat application has a server)

It all depends on your needs and strategies, but one strategy may be as this:
- Generate a thumbnail from the high resolution image.
- Send both the thumbnail and the high resolution image to your server (the upload strategy itself can be another question), and obviously the other side will receive the thumbnail from the server and displays it.
- When the user on the other side touches the thumbnail, the application will begin to download the high resolution version form the server and finally displays it.
0