Solved

graphics card

Posted on 2014-11-06
8
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
which is best graphics card with 4g memory for desktop like hp cmt 8100 , 8200 , 8300
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 100 total points
ID: 40426036
I don't think there's a definitive answer to this as there's a lot of deciding factors such as what you intend to actually use it for (CAD, 3D software, gaming, etc), budget, power requirements, monitor support, etc

From the specs listed the system can take a full-height PCI-E graphics so either a GeForce (Nvidia) or Radeon (ATI) card will be a good start. The machines only seem to have a standard 320W power supply so you may need to upgrade this depending on the card chosen (some can take power straight from the motherboard, others require additional power connectors).

It's also personal preference - some people prefer ATI over Nvidia, personally I favour Nvidia.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 40426083
Agree with all the above.  May also need to consider how many monitors it supports, as well as their connection types.  Support for 4 from a single card is possible, but I wouldn't use it for gaming...

This is a decent comparison site:
http://gpu.userbenchmark.com/

Also need to consider the screens you have in mind as well.  No point buying 4k screens if you don't have a good card, and not much point buying a ninja card if you're stuck at 1024*768...
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40426106
only 2 screens
320w power supply
for 3d design autocad , photoshop , gis etc

if geforce , which model , and weather it support 320w power supply......all these questions arise
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40427869
maybe you can use the GTX750 :   http://www.anandtech.com/show/7888/best-video-cards-march-2014

 the GeForce GTX 750 Ti, a card that offers performance approaching the R7 265 with much lower power consumption. The GTX 750 Ti is a sub-75W card – no external PCIe power connector required

calculate here that you don't exceed the power rating of the PSU : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40427894
hello nobus,

  gtx 750 power ok . but i am looking for 4g memory or least 3g
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40428118
i know - but look here, they compared a 2 Gb witha 4 GB card, and what shows????
http://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/Video-Card-Performance-2GB-vs-4GB-Memory-154/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40442030
not sure why the B grade?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40442974
The memory size is only one part of what makes a decent card.  If you're doing a lot of CAD work or photo retouching, then the GPU *speed* is equally important.  Admittedly, high-end GPU cards tend to have a lot of memory too, but not necessarily.  Why is 4gb so critical?

More info here:
http://robertoblake.com/blog/2014/01/best-video-graphics-card-photoshop/
 - yeah, I know you've done the points already....
0