Solved

Hp and cisco config

Posted on 2014-11-06
13
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi Experts,

I have switched my HP config to a Cisco switch 2960S
Just one vlan is not working.
One command on HP is :

vlan 10 
   name "SAP" 
   untagged 39-42 
   no ip address 
   ip igmp 
   exit 

Open in new window


The IP IGMP command is not on my cisco device.
How to configure it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 9
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40426105
my scenario is, on HP, on port 39 a modem is connected and on port 40 a workstation is connected.
on the HP switch it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40426109
now on the CISCO switch I have ports 39-42 configured in a vlan with switchport mode access.
Here it works not. On the CISCO switch I have an orange light on port 39, where the modem is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40426111
what is wrong or missing ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 40426142
The commands to for a Cisco would be:

conf t
vlan 10
 name SAP
int range f0/39 -42
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access

Open in new window


IGMP is enabled by default
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40426163
ok I have this config for my ports.
what I have seen with :

sh int vlan10

The line protocol is down....
how to resolve this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40426176
maybe it is , because no port is connected ?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 167 total points
ID: 40427174
Line protocol will be down if there is no physical link on that port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40432081
ok I will check this when I am back in the switching room
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40432369
when I configure a vlan just on one switch, do I need the VTP settings ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40432514
No... Unless you are using VTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40434470
no it is not needed I think.
It is a vlan just on this switch.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 333 total points
ID: 40434767
Then it's not needed. VTP is used primarily to propagate the VLAN database to other switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40447037
ok then I close this ticket.
Thanks for all answers.
0