?
Solved

Migrating DHCP from 2003 DC to 2008 R2 DC

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-20
I have migrated my DHCP instance to a new 2008 R2 DC from an old 2003 DC. All my scopes are in there and correct I have been able to authorize the instance but still can not get my PC to find it when I release and renew. I flush the DNS and stil no luck can someone help me with what I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Johnson
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nsexperts earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426078
Have you changed the IP helper address on the router to point to your new DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40426348
did you try rebooting?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40426519
Hi,

Is the old 2003 server still running in your network with DHCP running? if so, I suspect this could be conflict between these 2 DHCP server. Try to disable the DHCP server on the old server and see the new 2008 server releasing IP's to the clients.

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rick Johnson
ID: 40426785
I am running this through a Checkpoint firewall IP 390 appliance in our local LAN, I ran through the process in technet for migration and have de-autorized the old 2003 DHCP instance and stoped the DHCP server on the 2003 domain controller. I have verified the firewall rules are the same as the 2003 DC. The differences are the OS change, The new DC is a VM in Vmware and the new DC is on a different VLAN however with the same firewall rules I should still be able to access it. I can ping the box from all my DHCP clients. any help would be very much appreciated.
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427940
Did you migrate to a new IP? If so make sure you have changed the IP's for your DHCP helpers. Can devices on the same subnet receive an IP?
Is the Windows firewall on? Make sure you allow DHCP traffic if it isn't already or turn it off.
Run Wireshark or Network Monitor: Monitor for DHCP traffic (ports 67 and 68). Are you receiving any requests.
Check event viewer for error messages.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40430690
You made sure the DHCP services are running on the new server correct? Have you tried to enable DHCP logging for troubleshooting purposes
0