?
Solved

Script to Find tns names on server

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I need a script to find all tnsnames on server reading from a text file with all server names
0
Comment
Question by:bmac712
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 40427664
Windows: > 
cd \    rem for each drive searched
C:       rem whichever
dir/s tnsnames.ora

Linux:
cd \  # goto root
find . -name "tnsnames.ora" -type f 2>&1 #  search from root down, permission errors redirected to SYSOUT
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 500 total points
ID: 40427701
Basically tnsnames.ora will present in the Network/Admin Directory under ORACLE_HOME

if you know your ORACLE_HOME which will be pointing to some directory in Operating system, then go to the mentioned folders you can find one.

If you have environment variables set, then doing this would help to find it so

cd $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427922
Basically tnsnames.ora will present in the Network/Admin Directory under ORACLE_HOME
As long as "TNS_ADMIN" is NOT set, this is true ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427927
What OS?!
Upon *nix based systems, this could be done in various ways, e.g.:
sed -n -e "/DESCRIPTION/{g;s/ .*=.*//p;}" -e "h" tnsnames.ora

Open in new window

or
awk '!/^\(/ && $2== "=" {print $1}' tnsnames.ora

Open in new window

or
awk -F"[ =]" '/DESCRIPTION/ { print X }{ X=$1 }' tnsnames.ora

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845981
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0