Solved

Which new Home Router should I buy?

Posted on 2014-11-06
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi everyone!

My ISP limits my ethernet connections to three personal computers.

I can circumvent the problem using a router and connecting all my clients to this router that will go, using its wan interface (eth) to my ISP's router.

The thing is working well but the very old netgear router I've used for the job starts acting crazy and needs many reboots everyday.

I would like to buy a ROCK SOLID router that will allow me to reduce reboots and problems to the minimum.

I have a Nanostation AP so I don't have specific need for wireless functions. I'd need, at least, 4/5 ethernet ports on the LAN side plus the one needed for the WAN connection.

I would like to keep cost to the minimum, if possible.

What should I buy?
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Replace your old Netgear router with a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bill Shaffer
Comment Utility
What's your definition of "at a minimum"?

Do you need to be at $50? $100? $150?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ltpitt
Comment Utility
@aadilh
That is exactly the point, my friend.
The question is: which brand and model should I buy?
Netgear proved to be not great (at least my WNR2000) so I would like to get something more stable.

@bill
The minimum possible to meet the specified requirements :)
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I use a Cisco RV042G. Excellent throughput, rock solid, Gigabit ports and structure . I use a 3 Com 8 port gigabit switch to expand the 4 ports to about 10 ports. This works well also.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I use nothing but Apple Airport Extremes. They are a little more costly than your average Netgear or Linksys, but they are rock solid and I buy nothing else. This would replace you router AND your wireless AP so you'd have one less device in the mix. I've used a number of different routers over the years in my home and in my office space and when I settled on the Airport as my box, I've had basically no issues with them since then and I've been running them for years.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Try:

(1)  Netgear: WNR2000-100NAS (< $45) or

(2)  Netgear: WNDR3400-100NAS (< $75).

[Note: Always used Netgear. Cheaper models than above with no problems.]
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'll throw a few more suggestions out there for you to consider.  Lately I've really been enjoying the ASUS RT-N56u (older), RT-n66u (best wireless n-router out there IMHO) or the new RT-ac66/68u.  Basically, any of the ASUS RT series.  

Why?  Because they have amazing open-source custom firmware that can be loaded on to them that is rock-solid and give you many options that standard out-of-the-box solutions cannot do.  For example, custom hosts files (for a basic DNS server), background bit-torrent downloads to USB storage (no need to leave the computer on), DLNA media streaming with interfaces for your HTPC, direct linux telnet interface, complete syslogging, etc.  There are so many options in the custom firmware offerings for this line of routers that they warrant serious consideration.  If you don't need any of these options, then go for another brand, but otherwise don't forget about ASUS.

Something to maybe consider.  Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ltpitt
Comment Utility
All valid suggestions: thanks for sharing...

I am amazed by Asus' firmware possibilities and will try one of those :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
Comment Utility
I don't think you'll be disappointed.  Just Google your intended router and custom firmware and you'll see the many offerings.  As an example, you can check out the n56u  at https://code.google.com/p/rt-n56u/

Good luck, enjoy the possibilities and have enjoy the rest of your weekend :-)
0