?
Solved

Cable solutions can’t get Class of Service (CoS) or Quality of Service (QoS) on those lines ?

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
When trying to compare Comcast cable and Verizon fiber, I was told that cable solutions will always be cheaper because you can’t get Class of Service (CoS) or Quality of Service (QoS) on those lines.
Is it really true that cable can not do Class of Service (CoS) or Quality of Service (QoS) ??
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427774
I haven't seen the cable companies offer that over coax. That isn't to say that they can't from a technical standpoint, but that is one of the differentiators between standard coax and higher end Ethernet service. CoS only really makes sense for private links as any service differentiation on the public networks could run afoul of network neutrality rules.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40428265
I've also never seen this available over coax, even on a "business" line. In addition, the way they do speed limiting is to increase the latency significantly. It caused all sorts of problems until I put in a sonicwall and used its bandwidth management to limit the speed below my quoted speed.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436486
both comcast (coax) and FIOS do not have SLA or CoS. it's just the nature of the connection. even in business account.

Coax, everyone on the street connect to single headend and share bandwidth that go to that headend.  that why you see slow connection during evening hours for cable.  

FIOS, is similar, each fiber that feed the street will be split either 16/32/64 ways depend on technology it use (bpon/gpon) . there is a maximum bandwidth per node as well.

what I see from experience is Cable company and FIOS will assign different profile for business connection (different range of IP that has better routing), dedicated business support, and static IP with hosting allow any may not be subject to bandwidth cap.
0