Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mixture of NICs on a 50 user LAN

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a office with 80 users,  there are a few machines (may be 5-10) still on 100Mbps, the rest on Giga, running off 2x48 Gigabit switches, can the machines on 100Mbps affect the overall LAN ? I know smart switches are known to deal with different speed automatically but just wondering if this will have a huge impact on the LAN performance ?
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Martin
Ron Martin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426141
The 10 users will notice the speed difference because they are slower, but the Ethernet switch design will allow the others to run at 1 gbit, as only hubs were devices that if a slower connected device were plugged in the whole network dropped to the lowest speed on the network.

The performance issues would only exist on the 10 machines or if anyone was directly connecting to them (file transfers between machines (ie: 100Mbps to 1 Gbps machine))
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40426160
Even the 100Mbs users probably won't say their connection is slow.  Internet access, and hard drive speeds will be the bottlenecks.

To answer your question, the other users won't be impacted at all by these users unless they're transferring  data with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40426178
All these machines are used for a database setup, so workstations are accessing data to/from server, I just need to know if the 10 machines on 100Mbps will affect the rest of the LAN users. there is no user-to-user transfers.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40426187
"I just need to know if the 10 machines on 100Mbps will affect the rest of the LAN users."
No.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 40426268
Thanks both.
0