Solved

How to connect my desktop to a Bluetooth or Wi-Fi

Posted on 2014-11-06
13
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I looked at Control Panel-->Network and Internet--> Network connections.

Neither Bluetooth or Wi-Fi are connected.

How can I connect my computer to the internet via a wireless connection?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
I looked at Control Panel-->Network and Internet--> Network connections.

 Neither Bluetooth or Wi-Fi are connected.

 How can I connect my computer to the internet via a wireless connection?

 Thanks,
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you not already on a wired connection?  If so, you don't *need* a wireless one.

Does your computer have wireless network capability?  If not, you'll have to purchase a wireless network card.

Do you have a wireless network available to you?  If not, you'll have to buy an access point or wireless router to enable wireless access.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
My computer has wireless network capability.
I just need to know how to set up a connection to use when my wired service is down for maintenance.

Wireless Connetions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
My computer has wireless network capability.
I just need to know how to set up a connection to use when my wired service is down for maintenance.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
For WiFi you need to right click on WiFi (as on your picture) and click on something like ...
browse networks  ...... or view wireless connections ...... or see a list of available networks

When you see your WiFi click on "connect"

Then enter the wireless key (which is often printed on the bottom of your router)
and you should be connected.

If you can't find the wireless key you have to look at your router settings by entering something like this (depends on the router type)
http://192.168.10.1/  into a browser. You will need a password.
You should then be able to see your wireless password.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Yes, once you enable the wireless NIC, you should see a list of wireless networks you can connect to.  Just because your computer has a wireless network card doesn't mean you have access to a wireless access point.  Additionally, you may need a passcode in order to access the wireless network.

Also, you DO NOT want both of these connections enabled simultaneously.

Lastly, it seems extremely likely that if your wired connection is down, your wireless connection will also be down, unless you're leeching off someone else's Internet connection.  I don't endorse using someone else's wireless connection without their express consent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
Not only do I install only software that I pay for licensing, but I refuse to work on any computer that has unlicensed software installed.

>>Lastly, it seems extremely likely that if your wired connection is down, your wireless connection will also be down<<

That's why I need the wireless connection as a backup.

I thought I might need a router. Is a dongle a router?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
Hello Dovberman, we really need more information about your setup.

You can buy a 2G / 3G usb dongle from a mobile phone shop
that will a auto-install itself and connect you to the internet immediately.

You buy it on a prepay plan .... this is what they look like ...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mini-Wireless-USB-Dongle-3G-2G-with-SIM-Card-WIFI-Router-hotspot-interface-/261125006977

http://www.virginmobileusa.com/mobile-broadband-plans/broadband-2-go/overview/

http://www.truconnect.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
I looked a the Belkin N150 Wireless USB Adapter 150MBps Link Rate on Amazon for less than $20.00

I do not need anything more sophisticated just for backup.

I have a Dell 2300 that is less than 3 years old. The USB ports are version 2.0.

This is what it looks like.

http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-N150-Wireless-Adapter-150MBps/dp/B004N625BE/ref=dp_ob_title_ce      

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
You don't seem to get it.  The router is your connection to the Internet.  Unless you're paying for two Internet connections, if your Internet connection goes down, it won't matter if you connect wirelessly or not.

As [Eirman] notes, you can buy a device that can essentially connect you to the Internet via the cellular phone system, but this is a separate connection and you'll have to pay for it separately.  You'll also not want to use both connections simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The Belkin device is for connecting into your WiFi broadband from your router/modem (or a wifi hotspot)

The devices I mentioned will connect you to the internet anywhere you have 2G/3G coverage.
It's a good backup for when your main internet goes down.
Call into a cell phone shop for advice .....  don't sign a contract .... go for Pay-as-you-go
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
Comment Utility
It's confusing, but now I understand. Thanks for all your help.
0