?
Solved

sql 2012 login audits

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a sql server with 80 databases.

management studio 2012 -> activity monitor -> Processes ->
under the drop down for database I only have about 10 db's listed.  I am assuming that these are the ones that are active at the current time.

is there a way to run a log that will log all logins to all databases on the sql instance over a period of lets say a week?
I need this to figure out which db's are still in use and which ones are not.

if there is a better way to accomplish this - please advise.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40426203
You are slightly confusing terminology, I think, so I need to clarify.

Logins get you into the SQL instance.
Users get you into databases.

Are you trying to track people logging into the SQL instance or users logging into a database?

If the former, log at this article: http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1735/auditing-failed-logins-in-sql-server/ It talks about failed logins, but you can click "Both failed and successful logins" instead.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1200 total points
ID: 40426264
under the drop down for database I only have about 10 db's listed.  I am assuming that these are the ones that are active at the current time.
Not active but in use at the current time (it's only a snapshot of what's happening in your instance).

One good way to check if a database is being used or not is to query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats. That DMV returns when an index was used by the last time. So if a database doesn't has any activity for long the last access date will be very old. In this blog you'll find a script that you can use.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40426279
Nice.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40428485
Hi Vitor.  i ran the script in the link to the blog and it seemed to work well.  in the output, if last_access = "null",
what could i infer from that?  does that mean the last access was longer than a certain time parameter.?
the output has 2 columns (name, last_access)
if last access returned value = null...what should i infer from that?  that it has never been accessed?
all the ones that returned a date/time are very recent... ie... within a day.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40428499
It only counts since last time the SQL Server started, so NULL means that no connection was made since last restart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40438135
Worked like a charm.
0