Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with opening Google Chrome and MS Excel

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a computer running Windows 7 Professional that is having problems.  It will not open Google Chrome at all.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled Google Chrome and it still will not open it.  Also it will not open MS Excel files.  I can open the program but when I try and open these file it says it had a problem and will need to close.  I can open the files on any other computer so it is not the files.

An added part to this is about a week ago the person using this computer had a heater plugged into the same outlet the computer is plugged into and the heater blew the circuit.  I thought  we were lucky when the computer came back up and everything was working.  This problem only occurred a couple of days ago.  I also did a "chkdsk" on the computer and it found several corrupted files and problem areas.

I am thinking of replacing the hard drive, but I do not know if that will solve the problem.  Any suggestions on how to tell what exactly is going on would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill2802
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40427660
the heater blew the circuit.  .....  I also did a "chkdsk" on the computer and it found several corrupted files

The hard drive is corrupted and probably the cause of your system problems. You should replace the hard drive, but your caution is deserved, because the power surge could have also damaged the motherboard. That can cause the hard drive to corrupt.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 40427707
>>  I also did a "chkdsk" on the computer and it found several corrupted files and problem areas.

You need to test the hard disk with the manufacturer's util.  You could download the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html , burn the ISO file to CD and boot from that and run the appropriate manufacturer's util to test the disk.  Or download from the manufacturer's site such as:

Seagate SeaTools http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/item/seatools-win-master/

Western Digital DataGuard http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=612&sid=3

and use that for testing.  Other hard disk manufacturer's have their own sites.

If the disk proves faulty then replace.  

Now there is no guarantee that replacing the disk will fix the problem.  The problem may be something else like corrupted files under Windows.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 664 total points
ID: 40428308
Go get the free trial of http://www.hdtune.com 's pro version and run it.  The Health tab will tell you if the drive is going bad with the key fields being the DATA column on Reallocated Sector Count and Pending Sector Count.  If they are anything but zero, the drive is failing.
Under your circumstances, I would also run the error scan which can take quite a while; but, no modern drive should have a single red box (read error).
If that comes back clean, repair the Office installation in Programs and Features and delete the Chrome preferences file which I suspect will fix that problem, too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill2802
ID: 40438514
I ended up replacing the hard drive and reloading everything.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40438518
@Bill2802  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0