?
Solved

Oracle sys tables access to users with dba role

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I am trying to create account for some users with the dba role. After creating the accounts the dba role users can't able to access sys objects. Is there some specific role for the sys objects so that the dba role users can have all access.? I tried to grant sysdba but it error out as we are not maintaining password file.
ANy suggestions like init.ora parameters etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Oranew
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40426198
Try granting SELECT ANY DICTIONARY to the user.

What objects are you wanting to access?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40426252
I assume, but please verify, that your database setup included the steps to create the data dictionary and PL/SQL structures:

catalog.sql
catproc.sql

I also assume, but also please verify, that you granted the DBA role to the account you're using as DEFAULT.  It's possible to create and to assign a ROLE, that will require manual enabling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oranew
ID: 40426330
Great ! Granting "select any dictionary" worked and it solves the problem.
I have another question now. How can the dba role user be able to access without putting the sys.(dot)
example not sys.user$  but user$ only. ( We don't create sys object synonyms manually).
Is this something can be done ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40426345
If the synonym doesn't already exist, you would need to create them.

You 'can' try:
ALTER SESSION SET CURRENT_SCHEMA=SYS;

But I would advise against it.  It would be easy to make some potential mistakes.

Why are you going after the base objects like USER$ in the first place?

Oracle has set up views for you that make the old cryptic ones unnecessary.

Like DBA_USERS for example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oranew
ID: 40426367
Yes, I agree with you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40426393
Also note  SELECT ANY DICTIONARY is NOT sufficient to read every dictionary table in 12c

In particular,  SELECT ANY DICTIONARY does  NOT grant access to sys.user$
0