?
Solved

updating command

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a command I made, that combines two databases.  a history and a current.  We added two new routes, but my report doesn't show the two new routes.  Do I have to refresh the command or do I need to fix my command?

Here is the current code.

select
dbo.InvMaster.ConvFactOthUom,
dbo.InvMaster.StockCode,
dbo.SorDetail.SalesOrder,
dbo.SorDetail.MStockCode,
dbo.SorDetail.MStockDes,
dbo.SorDetail.MWarehouse,
dbo.SorDetail.MOrderQty,
dbo.SorDetail.MOrderUom,
dbo.SorDetail.MPrice,
dbo.SorDetail.MDiscValue,
dbo.SorDetail.MStockUnitMass,
dbo.SorDetail.MConvFactAlloc,
dbo.SorMaster.SalesOrder,
dbo.SorMaster.OrderStatus,
dbo.SorMaster.OrderDate

FROM dbo.InvMaster INNER JOIN
dbo.SorDetail ON dbo.InvMaster.StockCode = dbo.SorDetail.MStockCode INNER JOIN
dbo.SorMaster ON dbo.SorDetail.SalesOrder = dbo.SorMaster.SalesOrder

union


select
SysproCompanyY.dbo.InvMaster.ConvFactOthUom,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.InvMaster.StockCode,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.SalesOrder,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MStockCode,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MStockDes,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MWarehouse,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MOrderQty,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MOrderUom,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MPrice,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MDiscValue,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MStockUnitMass,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MConvFactAlloc,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorMaster.SalesOrder,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorMaster.OrderStatus,
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorMaster.OrderDate


FROM SysproCompanyY.dbo.InvMaster INNER JOIN
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail ON SysproCompanyY.dbo.InvMaster.StockCode = SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.MStockCode INNER JOIN
SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorMaster ON SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorDetail.SalesOrder = SysproCompanyY.dbo.SorMaster.SalesOrder
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40426440
What is "route" ? Record or column?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40426517
Have you done a VERIFY DATABASE?

Also try LOGGING OFF the SERVER then LOGGING ON

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40426559
logging on and off worked.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40426683
The log off and log on forces Crystal to read the table structure

mlmcc
0