Solved

Diskpart showing same label for two drives. Is this a problem

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I ran diskpart on my server (windows 2008R2) server has 4 hard drives. Everything seems to be working ok but it seems like the Labels are wrong.  Not sure if this has an impact since it a label?
Volume C does not have a label then G & E have same lable and F is Local Drive 2.  Can someone tell me if this is an issue and how to fix it?

Under list volume I see this.

volume 0  D
volume 1       System Reserve
volume 2  C    
volume 3  G  Local Drive  1
volume 4  E   Local Drive  1
volume 5  F   Local Drive  2
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40426313
Not an issue.
The volume # and letter define the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40426337
If I change the lable will it impact the data in any way?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40426460
Yes and no, that data will remain unchanged. but you will have to remap to the new drive lable to access the data.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40426525
Can I do that using the diskpart commands?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40426599
I will look into your follow-up question.
Better that you post a new question on this to get more experts advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40426622
Will do
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40426653
One reason you have duplicate labels could be that you had a RAID array which is now broken. As servers should use RAID, and the array is broken now, that could indicate a problem...
0